Qantel Corp. v. Niemuller, 771 F. Supp. 1372 (S.D.N.Y. 1991)
[…] However, the Court need not consider the bulk of those arguments in denying at the present time the relief sought herein.

 
Discussion

Karl has brought the instant motion pursuant to BCL §§ 722 and 723. Section 722(c) authorizes, but does not require, a corporation to indemnify its directors and officers for attorneys' fees and expenses "actually and necessarily" incurred in defending an action brought by the corporation, "if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in ... the best interests of the corporation...." BCL § 722(c). Section 723(c) likewise provides:

 
Expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount....

BCL § 723(c) (emphasis added).[2]

These sections merely permit the indemnification of directors and officers.