Qantel Corp. v. Niemuller, 771 F. Supp. 1372 (S.D.N.Y. 1991)
[…] This right shall be in addition to any *1374 other rights of indemnification [Karl] may have under the Certificate of Incorporation or By-Laws of Qantel, or pursuant to any Indemnity Agreement or to applicable law. The provisions of this Article shall survive the termination or non-renewal of this Agreement.

Schmerler Aff., Exhibit C.

Qantel makes several arguments in opposition to Karl's motion. However, the Court need not consider the bulk of those arguments in denying at the present time the relief sought herein.

 
Discussion

Karl has brought the instant motion pursuant to BCL §§ 722 and 723. Section 722(c) authorizes, but does not require, a corporation to indemnify its directors and officers for attorneys' fees and expenses "actually and necessarily" incurred in defending an action brought by the corporation, "if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in ... the best interests of the corporation...." BCL § 722(c). Section 723(c) likewise provides: