Qantel Corp. v. Niemuller, 771 F. Supp. 1372 (S.D.N.Y. 1991)
[…] Section 723(c) likewise provides:

 
Expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount....

BCL § 723(c) (emphasis added).[2]

These sections merely permit the indemnification of directors and officers. Section 724, in contrast, specifies the standards and procedures by which a court may order such indemnification under the BCL. Section 724(c), which the Court finds to be directly applicable to the case at bar, reads as follows:

 
Where indemnification is sought by judicial action, the court may allow a person such reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, during the pendency of the litigation as are necessary in connection with his defense therein, if the court shall find that the defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law.

BCL § 724(c). Here, where Karl explicitly does not seek to enforce the advance indemnification provisions of the By-Laws and Employment Agreement by motion for partial summary judgment or by bringing a counterclaim, but rather does so pursuant to the BCL, he must despite his protestations to the contrary rely on § 724(c). Indeed, Karl has cited no case, nor has the Court located one in its independent research, in which a court has required indemnification of attorneys' fees and expenses pursuant to § 723 or its predecessor.[3] Instead, where courts have ordered such indemnification they have done so pursuant to § 724 or its predecessor. See Buffalo Forge Co. v. Ogden Corp., 595 F. Supp. 593 (W.D.N.Y.1984); Professional Insurance Company of New York v. Barry, 60 Misc.2d 424, 303 N.Y.S.2d 556 (Sup. Ct.N.Y. County), aff'd, 32 A.D.2d 898, 302 N.Y.S.2d 722 (1st Dep't 1969).[4]

Section 724(c) requires by its terms that in order to be awarded attorneys' fees and expenses during the pendency of an action, the movant must demonstrate that those fees and expenses are reasonable, are necessary in connection with his defense, and that he has raised genuine issues of fact or law. See Barry, supra; BCL § 724(c). *1375 Because Karl believed he could bring the instant motion pursuant to provisions of the BCL other than § 724(c), he did not address these requirements.