United States v. Testa, 768 F. Supp. 221 (N.D. Ill. 1991)
[…] That location however was maintained only for storage purposes counsel for the government concedes that the United States has no evidence from which an intention to distribute the cocaine near the high school was involved (rather the situation was one in which defendants assertedly intended to move the cocaine, when the time for distribution arrived, from the stash house to a *223 location away from the high school for that purpose).

Here is the conduct for which Section 845a (and now Section 860) provides an enhanced penalty:

 
Any person who violates section 841(a) (1) ... of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school....

At the first step of analysis, the government has the reading of the statute right (Government Response Mem. filed April 25, 1991 at 2):

 
An examination of the statute, as amended, shows Congress intended to provide an enhanced penalty for three separate and distinct offenses, specifically:
 
1) distributing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of a school;
 
2) possessing with intent to distribute a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of a school; and
 
3) manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of a school.

But where the United States Attorney's office went wrong the first time around, and where it continues to go wrong in its motion to reconsider, is in the proper reading of the statutory language that proscribes the second of those three offenses the one at issue here.