In Re Tax Refund Litigation, 766 F. Supp. 1248 (E.D.N.Y. 1991)
[…] Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115, 54 S. Ct. 8, 9, 78 L. Ed. 212 (1933); Valley Title Co. v. Commissioner, 559 F.2d 1139, 1141 (9th Cir.1977). In a penalty assessment, it argues, this presumption extends to two issues: 1) whether the person against whom the penalty is assessed is liable for the penalty and 2) the amount of the penalty assessed. In the case of section 6700 penalties, the government concedes that this allocation of burdens is partially modified. Section 6703 prescribes the procedures to be followed in the assessment of section 6700 penalties and specifically states that "[i]n any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not any person is liable for a penalty under section 6700 ... the burden of proof with respect to that issue shall be on the Secretary." I.R.C. § 6703(a) (1988) (emphasis added). Because section 6703(a) explicitly assigns the burden of proof to the Government only on this issue, the Government concludes that the plaintiffs retain the burden of proof with respect to the amount of the penalty.