In Re Tax Refund Litigation, 766 F. Supp. 1248 (E.D.N.Y. 1991)
[…] I.R.C. § 6671(a) (1988). Given this directive, they argue, this Court must apply the three year limitations period generally applicable to the assessment of taxes. Id. § 6501(a).

In response, the government argues that no statute of limitations is applicable to section 6700. With considerable reluctance, this Court must agree. By its terms, section 6501(a)'s statute of limitations is triggered by the filing of a return. Id. ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed....") Since section 6700 penalizes conduct alone, and does not depend upon the filing of a return, clearly the statute of limitations contained in section 6501(a) is inappropriate. Sage v. United States, 908 F.2d 18, 23-24 (5th Cir. 1990); Agbanc, Ltd. v.