Rash Ranco Corp. v. BLB INC., 762 F. Supp. 1339 (N.D. Ill. 1991)
[…] Rash Ranco concedes that it has not purchased substitute goods. Accordingly, relief under § 2-712 is not available. See Draper v. Minneapolis-Moline, Inc., 100 Ill.App.2d 324, 241 N.E.2d 342, 345 (1968) (Section 2-712 only applies where buyer obtains substitute goods.)

Cover damages, however, are not the only damages available to an aggrieved buyer. In fact, cover is merely a discretionary remedy. "The buyer is always free to choose between cover and damages for non-delivery...." § 2-712, U.C.C. Comment 3. Damages for non-delivery are provided for under Ill.Rev.Stat.Ch. 26 ¶ 2-713 (1989) and N.J.Stat.Ann. § 12A:2-713 (West 1962) (hereinafter § 2-713): "the measure of damages [is equal to] the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages ... but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach."

Rash Ranco is not foreclosed from recovering these damages.