SANDSTROM ON BEHALF OF SANDSTROM v. Chemlawn Corp., 759 F. Supp. 84 (D. Conn. 1991)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, defendants' motion for summary judgment will be denied.

 
FACTS

The court finds the following material facts to be undisputed. Richard L. was aware of his son's injury was in April, 1984. Richard C. was adjudged incompetent on November 5, 1985. On that same day, Richard L. was appointed the legal guardian and conservator of his son by the Probate Court for the State of Maine. This action was filed on April 10, 1990.

 
DISCUSSION

The complaint in this case sets forth a statutory product liability claim pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572m, et seq. Thus, the case is governed by the statute of limitations set forth in C.G.S. § 52-577a, which provides in relevant part:

 
No product liability claim ... shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury ... is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.

Accordingly, the applicable period of limitations in this case is three years.

 
*86 A. Toll Of Statute For Adjudication of Incompetency

Plaintiff first claims that the statute of limitations is tolled for a person who has been, or should have been, formally adjudicated incompetent.