Larry Spier, Inc. v. Bourne Co., 750 F. Supp. 648 (S.D.N.Y. 1990)
[…] When Bourne filed its motion, only Steven D. Dreyer and Dean Dreyer, sons of Lewis Dreyer and grandsons of Dave Dreyer, had signed an assignment to Spier. They signed that assignment in May 1988. It appears from the face of the document that Anna Dreyer, Marie Dreyer Rothblum, Steven D. Dreyer, and Dean Dreyer signed the notice of termination in April 1981.

Bourne argued in its original brief that an assignment executed only by Steven D. Dreyer and Dean Dreyer did not satisfy § 304(c). § 304(c) (6) (C) provides that an assignment by those holding termination rights "is valid only if [the assignment] is signed by the same number and proportion of the owners, in whom the right has vested under this clause, as are required to terminate the grant under clause (2) of this subsection." Bourne argued that the statute required "[e]xecution of the purported assignment by all" who signed the notice of termination. Main Brief at 8.

Anna Dreyer died intestate in 1984. Obviously she could not join in an assignment to Spier in 1988. But I do not think that *652 eliminates the power of the surviving heirs to make assignments, since § 304(c) (2) (A) provides that "the author's surviving children of any dead child of the author, own the author's entire termination interest unless there is a widow or widower ..." Here there is no longer a widow.

§ 304(c) (2) (C) provides: