Larry Spier, Inc. v. Bourne Co., 750 F. Supp. 648 (S.D.N.Y. 1990)
[…] Dave Dreyer acted pursuant to that statutory authority when he executed a will creating a testamentary trust of which his musical assets became the corpus. Those musical assets include, "copyrights, renewal copyrights and extensions thereof, and publishing contracts with respect to musical compositions written by me ..." The trust came into being upon Dreyer's death in 1967 and the admission of his will to probate.

Section 304 of the Copyright Act of 1976 deals with duration of copyright. § 304(a) provides:

 
Any copyright, the first term of which is subsisting on January 1, 1978, shall endure for twenty-eight years from the date it was originally secured: ...

A second proviso to 17 U.S.C. § 304(a) provides that:

 
the author of such work, if still living, or the widow, widower, or children of the author, if the author be not living, or if such author, widow, widower, or children be not living, then the author's executors, or in the absence of a will, his or her next of kin shall be entitled to a renewal and extension of the copyright in such work for a further term of forty-seven years ...

§ 304(c) begins with this language:

 
Termination of Transfers and Licenses Covering Extended Renewal Term. In the case of any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term January 1, 1978, other than a copyright in a work made for hire, the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978, by any of the persons designated by the second proviso of subsection (a) of this section, otherwise than by will, is subject to termination under the following conditions:
 
...

There then follows elaborate statutory provisions with respect to who may effect a termination of the grant if the author is dead, and in what manner. I need not quote them.