Spinka v. Brill, 750 F. Supp. 306 (N.D. Ill. 1990)
[…] We thus arrive at a different result than the Fifth Circuit in Duncan v. Poythress, supra.

In Duncan, the Fifth Circuit concluded that Georgia officials had violated plaintiffs' constitutionally protected right to vote and upheld the district court's award of nominal damages. That case is distinguishable from the case at bar, however, because the Georgia statute at issue in Duncan lacks a scheme comparable to that of Section 4-5. Section 21-2-504 of the Georgia code[4] requires that the "authority with whom the candidates for such nomination or office file notice of candidacy shall call a special primary or election" to fill certain vacant positions. Ga.Code Ann. § 21-2-504 (1987). The statute provides no alternative means for the voters to call an election upon the authority's failure to do so.