Nelson v. Bekins Van Lines Co., 747 F. Supp. 532 (D. Minn. 1990)
[…] Tol-O-Matic, Inc. v. Proma Produkt-Und Marketing Gesellschaft, m.b.H., 690 F. Supp. 798, 800 (D.Minn.1987). The burden of proof rests with the party invoking the jurisdiction of the federal court. Id. In the instant case, plaintiffs have demonstrated facts sufficient to satisfy both the Minnesota Long Arm Statute and constitutional due process.

 
1. Minnesota Long Arm Statute

The Minnesota Long Arm Statute, Minn. Stat. § 543.19, subd. 1, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

 
As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any nonresident individual, or the individual's personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or were a resident of the state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or nonresident individual:
 
* * * * * *
 
(b) Transacts any business within the state, or
 
(d) Commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota.

Minnesota's long arm statute extends jurisdiction of Minnesota's federal courts to the maximum limit consistent with due process. Toro Co. v. Ballas Liquidating Co., 572 F.2d 1267, 1269 (8th Cir. 1978).

 
2. Due Process