Duncan v. American Home Assur. Co., Inc., 747 F. Supp. 1418 (M.D. Ala. 1990)
[…] Cordell v. Poteete, 57 Ala.App. 645, 331 So. 2d 400, 402 (1970). This Court finds, however, that evidence of Mr. Robbins' medical history creates a genuine issue as to Mr. Robbins' sanity at the time of his death.[4]

However, the policy's exclusion clause bars recovery in cases of "self-destruction or any attempt thereat by the Insured Person while insane." [Ex. 1 attached to Plaintiff's motion filed June 22, 1990]. Therefore, a plain reading of the policy would bar Plaintiff's recovery under the policy even if Mr. Robbins was insane.

Plaintiff also argues that CODE OF ALABAMA [1975], § 27-15-24, limits exclusion of benefits for suicide to two years from the date the policy was entered. Section 27-15-24(a) provides, in part:

 
"(a) No policy of life insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if it contains any of the following provisions: * * * (2) A provision which excludes or restricts liability for death caused in a certain specified manner or occurring while the insured has a specified status; except, that a policy may contain provisions excluding or restricting coverage as specified therein in the event of death under any one or more of the following circumstances: * * * e. Death within two years from the date of issue of the policy as a result of suicide, while sane or insane."

Life insurance is defined in CODE OF ALABAMA [1975], § 27-5-2, as follows:

 
"`Life insurance' is insurance on human lives.