Duncan v. American Home Assur. Co., Inc., 747 F. Supp. 1418 (M.D. Ala. 1990)
[…] Death within two years from the date of issue of the policy as a result of suicide, while sane or insane."

Life insurance is defined in CODE OF ALABAMA [1975], § 27-5-2, as follows:

 
"`Life insurance' is insurance on human lives. The transaction of life insurance includes also the granting of endowment benefits, additional benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means, additional benefits in event of the insured's disability, burial insurance and optional modes of settlement of proceeds of life insurance. Life insurance does not include workmen's compensation coverages." [Emphasis added].