Duncan v. American Home Assur. Co., Inc., 747 F. Supp. 1418 (M.D. Ala. 1990)
[…] [Emphasis added].

Defendants present evidence that the policy falls within this exemption category. *1421 Defendants argue that the policy qualifies as "disability insurance". CODE OF ALABAMA [1975], § 27-5-4, defines "disability insurance" as:

 
"`Disability insurance' is insurance of human beings against bodily injury, disablement or death by accident or accidental means, or the expense thereof, or against disablement or expense resulting from sickness and every insurance appertaining thereto. Disability insurance does not include workmen's compensation coverages." [Emphasis added].