City Cab Co. v. Edwards, 745 F. Supp. 757 (D. Me. 1990)
[…] A.

The express preemption of state law with respect to risk retention groups is expansive: "a risk retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would (1) make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group...." 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a) (emphasis added).[6] In contrast, the protections provided by Congress to purchasing groups are limited by the plain language and structure of the statute to a list of restrictive state regulations. See 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a) (1)-(8)[7]; Swanco Ins. Co. v. Hager, 879 F.2d 353, 357-58 (8th Cir.1989); Corcoran, 850 F.2d at 91. To reinforce the narrowness of the exemptions provided purchasing groups, Congress amended the Act in 1986 to add section 3903(g): "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to make use of any of its powers to enforce the laws of such State with respect to which a purchasing group is not exempt under this chapter." 15 U.S.C. § 3903(g).[8]

In short, Plaintiffs' facial challenge to P.L.1990, Chapter 724 under a preemption theory can succeed only with a showing that the Maine statute, on its face, regulates purchasing groups in a manner expressly prohibited by section 3903(a).