City Cab Co. v. Edwards, 745 F. Supp. 757 (D. Me. 1990)
[…] [5] The Act was amended in 1986 to expand the exemptons for purchasing groups and risk retention groups beyond product liability insurance to include all types of liability insurance and to guarantee proper regulation of purchasing groups and risk retention groups. Except as noted in the body of this opinion, those amendments are not relevant to this case. See H.R. Rep. No. 865, 99th Cong, 2nd Sess. 7, reprinted in, 1986 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 5303, 5304.

[6] The statute then goes on to provide a short list of limited regulatory activities in which states may engage. See 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a) (1) (A)-(I).

[7] Section 3903 reads in pertinent part:

(a) ... a purchasing group is exempt from any state law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would

(1) prohibit establishment of a purchasing group;

(2) make it unlawful for an insurer to provide or offer to provide insurance on a basis providing, to a purchasing group or its members, advantages, based on their loss and expense experience, not afforded to other persons with respect to rates, policy forms, coverages, or other matters;

(3) prohibit a purchasing group or its members from purchasing insurance on a group basis described in paragraph (2) of this subsection;

(4) prohibit a purchasing group from obtaining insurance on a group basis because the group has not been in existence for a minimum period of time or because any member has not belonged to the group for a minimum period of time;

(5) require that a purchasing group must have a minimum number of members, common ownership or affiliation, or a certain legal form;

(6) require that a certain percentage of a purchasing group must obtain insurance on a group basis;

(7) require that any insurance policy issued to a purchasing group or any members of the group be countersigned by an insurance agent or broker residing in the State; or