North Atlantic Cas. and Sur. Ins. Co. v. William D., 743 F. Supp. 1361 (N.D. Cal. 1990)
[…] There are three independent grounds of exclusion in this insurance policy that apply to this case: the exclusion for suits brought by employees, the exclusion for suits brought by employees in the course of their employment, and the exclusion for criminal or intentional acts. Therefore, the insurance policy between plaintiff and defendants did not obligate plaintiff to defend Dr. D. and Dr. D., Inc. in the Cowan action. In addition, plaintiff has the right to reimbursement for the legal fees expended in the defense in the Cowan action.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Cal.Penal Code § 653n states: "Any person who installs or who maintains after April 1, 1970, any two-way mirror permitting observation of any restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, locker room, fitting room, motel room, or hotel room is guilty of a misdemeanor."

[2] "An insurer is not liable for a loss caused by a wilful act of the insured...." Cal.Ins.Code § 533.