United States v. Cartledge, 742 F. Supp. 291 (M.D.N.C. 1990)
[…] United States v. Matlock, 415 U.S. at 174, 94 S. Ct. at 995.

In the instant case, this court is faced with a North Carolina statute which would bar the Government's evidence concerning probable causes. The Government contends that the court must ignore the state rules and consider the facts and circumstances which are relevant for a determination of probable cause.

North Carolina's Mandatory Seat Belt law, Article 3 of the Motor Vehicle Act, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-135.2A (1985) provides:

 
(a) Each front seat occupant who is 16 years of age or older and each driver of a passenger motor vehicle manufactured with seat safety belts in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208 shall have such a safety belt properly fastened about his body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway in this State....
 
* * * * * *
 
(d) Evidence of failure to wear a seat belt shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil trial, action, or proceeding except in an action based on a violation of this section.

It is apparent from the language of the statute that North Carolina created an evidentiary privilege for violators of this statute such that evidence of their failure to wear a seat belt could not be used for any purpose except prosecution under the statute. The exclusion of evidence of failure to wear a seat belt has been upheld in civil cases. See Hagwood v. Odom, 88 N.C. App. 513, 364 S.E.2d 190 (1988). This court believes that the state trooper is bound by the state statute even though the suit is brought in federal court.