US for Use and Benefit of Expedia v. Altex Ent., 734 F. Supp. 972 (M.D. Fla. 1990)
[…] Consequently, venue lies in this Court since both Fernandina Beach, Florida, and Jacksonville, Florida, are located in the Middle District of Florida. Therefore, the Court will deny the defendants' Motion To Dismiss For Improper Venue, filed on December 4, 1989.

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED that the defendants' Motion To Dismiss For Improper Venue, filed on December 4, 1989, is denied.

DONE AND ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Merril Blake and Thomas Christensen are the general contractor's sureties for this project.

[2] Section 270b(b) provides, in relevant part, that: "[e]very suit instituted under this section shall be brought in ... the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) (1982).

[3] Expedia delivered the kitchen equipment to Fernandina Beach, Florida, at which time both the risk and ownership of the merchandise passed to Altex.