Haphey v. Linn County, 731 F. Supp. 410 (D. Or. 1990)
[…] Haphey and Bondietti argue that the ERB proceeding would be given collateral estoppel effect under the laws of the State of Oregon.

In light of the court's ruling on the defendants' motion for summary judgment, the motion for partial summary judgment of Haphey and Bondietti is rendered moot.

 
CONCLUSION

Defendants' motion for summary judgment (# 13) is granted, and plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment (# 23) is deemed moot.

NOTES

[1] O.R.S. 243.672(1) (a) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to "[i]nterfere with, restrain or coerce employes in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662." O.R.S. 243.672(1) (b) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to "[d]ominate, interfere with or assist in the formation, existence or administration of any employe organization." O.R.S. 243.672(1) (c) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to "[d]iscriminate in regard to hiring ... for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employe organization."

O.R.S. 243.662 provides that "[p]ublic employes have the right to form, join and participate in the activities of labor organizations."