Douglas v. United States, 727 F. Supp. 239 (W.D.N.C. 1989)
[…] Defendant argues, therefore, that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' action. Plaintiffs, however, contend that the United States can waive strict compliance with section 7422(a). Plaintiffs argue that because the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has treated Plaintiffs' *240 amended tax return as a claim for refund and disallowed Plaintiffs' claimed deductions on the amended tax return, Defendant actually has waived strict compliance with the requirements of section 7422(a).

Section 7422(a) of the Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

 
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of law, and the regulations of the Secretary....

26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (1982). Courts have recognized that although Congress in section 7422(a) has authorized suit against the United States for the recovery of taxes, Congress has conditioned the consent to suit on the strict compliance with statutory provisions.