Frederick v. Koziol, 727 F. Supp. 1019 (E.D. Va. 1990)
[…] The Virginia long-arm statute, contained in Chapter 9 of Title 8.01 of the Code of Virginia, consists of three provisions: Section 8.01-328. Person defined.; Section 8.01-328.1. When personal jurisdiction over person may be exercised.; and Section 8.01-329. Service of process or notice; service on Secretary of Commonwealth. Section 8.01-328.1 provides that:

 
A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
 
....
 
3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth;....

Cimonetti does not contest the existence of personal jurisdiction pursuant to the long-arm statute, rather he challenges the sufficiency of service of process under Section 8.01-329(A) of the statute.