Frederick v. Koziol, 727 F. Supp. 1019 (E.D. Va. 1990)
[…] This provision is the only one in Chapter 8 setting forth the manner of serving process. Thus, although Section 8.01-329(A) incorporates the manner of service established in Chapter 8, it makes no reference to the effects of or limitations on service of process provided in Chapter 8.

Moreover, the long-arm statute conferring personal jurisdiction provides that "[j]urisdiction in subdivisions 8(i), 8(ii) and 9 of this subsection [concerning spousal and child support and divorce] is valid only upon proof of service of process pursuant to § 8.01-296 on the nonresident party by a party authorized under the provisions of § 8.01-320." Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A) (9) (1989 Cum.Supp.) (emphasis added). This section continues that "[j]urisdiction under subdivision 8(iii) of this subsection [concerning proof of maternity or paternity] is valid only upon proof of personal service on a nonresident pursuant to § 8.01-320." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, rather than destroying the personal jurisdiction conferred by the long-arm statute, service in accordance with Section 8.01-320 is a prerequisite to the exercise of that personal jurisdiction in certain circumstances.