Frederick v. Koziol, 727 F. Supp. 1019 (E.D. Va. 1990)
[…] Section 8.01-328.1 provides that:

 
A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
 
....
 
3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth;....

Cimonetti does not contest the existence of personal jurisdiction pursuant to the long-arm statute, rather he challenges the sufficiency of service of process under Section 8.01-329(A) of the statute.

Section 8.01-329(A) of the Virginia Code (emphasis added) provides for service of process when jurisdiction is conferred by the long-arm statute. The section states that:

 
When the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this chapter, service of process or notice may be made in the same manner as is provided for in Chapter 8 (§ 8.01-285 et seq.) of this title in any other case in which personal jurisdiction is exercised over such a party, or process or notice may be served on any agent of such person in the county or city of this Commonwealth in which that agent resides or on the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Virginia, hereinafter referred to in this section as the "Secretary," who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person.