Elliott v. Norfolk & Western Ry. Co., 722 F. Supp. 1376 (S.D.W. Va. 1989)
[…] Complaint at 2-3. In all of this the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant negligently failed to provide a safe workplace, negligently failed to provide proper supervision, negligently failed to provide proper work assignments and negligently failed to protect the Plaintiff from harassment, threats and intimidation. Complaint at 3-4. The Defendant has moved for summary judgment, contending that the Plaintiff cannot seek relief under FELA for alleged tortious conduct without physical contact or threat of physical contact.

Section 1 of the FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51, which is the Act's main liability provision, provides that "[e]very common carrier by railroad ... shall be liable in damages to [employees] ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier." The Act does not define negligence but derives guidance from common law developments, both federal and state. See Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 174, 69 S. Ct. 1018, 1026-27, 93 L. Ed. 1282 (1949).