Hill v. United States, 720 F. Supp. 95 (W.D. Mich. 1989)
[…] Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 571, 102 S. Ct. 3245, 3250, 73 L. Ed. 2d 973 (1982). In such a rare situation where the statute appears to contravene intent or conflict with other statutes, courts must adopt "a restrictive rather than a literal or usual meaning of its words[.]" Id., quoting Commissioner v. Brown, 380 U.S. 563, 571, 85 S. Ct. 1162, 1166, 14 L. Ed. 2d 75 (1965) and Helvering v. Hammel, 311 U.S. 504, 510-11, 61 S. Ct. 368, 371-72, 85 L. Ed. 303 (1941). I do not believe this is an exceptional case.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6700 (1982) provides in pertinent part:

 
(e) Imposition of penalty. Any person who
 
(1) (A) organizes or assists in the organization of
 
(i) a partnership or other entity,
 
(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
 
(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
 
(B) participates in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
 
(2) makes or furnishes (in connection with such organization of sale) ...
 
(B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter,
 
shall pay a penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or 10% of the gross income derived by such person from such activity.