In Re Wyoming Tight Sands Antitrust Cases, 715 F. Supp. 307 (D. Kan. 1989)
[…] The next matter before the court is defendant WNG's requests that the court amend the December 21, 1988 Order to certify the order under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), so that defendant WNG can petition the court of appeals for permission to take an interlocutory appeal from that order. In the December 21, 1988 Order, this court denied defendants' joint motion for a change of venue. A ruling on the motion for a change of venue is not an appealable order. Therefore, defendant WNG requests certification to facilitate an appeal of that order.

Title 28, United States Code, Section 1292(b) provides as follows:

 
When a district judge, in making a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order.

Section 1292(b) sets out three criteria, all of which must be met before it is proper for a district judge to certify an order for review. The order must involve (1) a controlling question of law, (2) a substantial *309 ground for difference of opinion as to that question, and (3) the possible material advancement of the ultimate termination of the litigation. Kirchen v. Guaranty Nat'l Ins. Co., 422 F. Supp. 58, 60-61 (E.D.Wis. 1976). See also Span East Airlines, Inc. v. Digital Equip. Corp., 486 F. Supp. 831, 833-34 (D.Mass.1980).