Miller v. United States, 710 F. Supp. 1377 (N.D. Ga. 1989)
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] The Commissioner has promulgated a regulation exempting S corporations with 5 or fewer shareholders from corporate level tax treatment for taxable years ending after January 30, 1987. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6241-1T(c) (2). The regulation does not apply to the instant case because the years in question are 1983, 1984 and 1985.

[2] In its entirety, 26 U.S.C. § 6244 reads as follows:

The provisions of

(1) subchapter C which relate to

(A) assessing deficiencies, and filing claims for credit or refund, with respect to partnership items, and

(B) judicial determination of partnership items, and

(2) so much of the other provisions of this subtitle as relate to partnership items, are (except to the extent modified or made inapplicable in regulations) hereby extended to and made applicable to subchapter S items.