Miller v. United States, 710 F. Supp. 1377 (N.D. Ga. 1989)
[…] In 1982, Congress enacted laws providing that taxes for partnerships and S corporations would be determined at the partnership and corporate level, respectively. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221 et seq., §§ 6241 et seq. Previously, the tax treatment of partnerships and S corporations was determined at the partner or shareholder level.

Section 6231, however, exempted small partnerships from the new form of taxation. A small partnership is defined as one with ten or fewer partners, provided that each partner's share of "partnership items" is the same as his share of "every other item." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a) (1) (B) (i). A "partnership item" is "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year ... to the extent [that] regulations ... provide that ... such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a) (3).