Doe v. Cutter Laboratories, 703 F. Supp. 573 (N.D. Tex. 1988)
[…] February 5, 1988.

Jay Harvey, Tom Upchurch, Jr. & Associates, Amarillo, Tex., for plaintiffs.

Thomas C. Riney, Gibson, Ochsner & Adkins, Amarillo, Tex., Duncan Barr, O'Connor, Cohn, Dillon & Barr, San Francisco, Cal., for defendants.

 
ORDER

MARY LOU ROBINSON, District Judge.

Before the Court is Defendant's Motion To Dismiss Plaintiff's causes of action in strict liability and breach of implied warranty of fitness in the above-styled and enumerated cause. For the following reasons, the Court agrees that these causes of action should be DISMISSED.

Section 77.003 of the Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code provides as follows:

 
(a) A person who donates, obtains, prepares, transplants, injects, transfuses, or transfers a human body part from a living or dead human to another human or a person who assists or participates in that activity is not liable as a result of that activity.
 
(b) The person remains liable for the person's own negligence.[1]

Section 77.001 of the Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code defines "human body part" as any tissue, organ, blood or components thereof from a human.[2]