Weinberg v. Commodity Futures Trading Com'n, 699 F. Supp. 808 (C.D. Cal. 1988)
[…] This is an emergency power that supplements the provision for a compliance hearing providing notice, discovery and hearing.

Title 7 U.S.C. § 21 provides for the registration with the CFTC of registered futures associations. These associations must provide in their rules for the discipline by expulsion, suspension, fine, censure, or being suspended or banned from being associated with all members, or other fitting penalty for any violation of its rules 7 U.S.C. § 21(b) (8).

As part of the qualification to act as a registered futures association the rules of the association must provide "a fair and orderly procedure with respect to the disciplining of members" 7 U.S.C. § 21(b) (9).