Sun Bank/Miami v. First Nat. Bank of Maryland, 698 F. Supp. 1298 (D. Md. 1988)
[…] Implicit in the requirement of ordinary care is the obligation to act in a timely manner. A collecting bank acts seasonably if it takes proper action before its midnight deadline following its receipt of an item, notice or payment. Md.Com.Law Code Ann. § 4-202(2) (1975). The propriety of a collecting bank's action is governed by a general rule of reasonableness. See United States Fid. & Guar. Co. v. Fed. Reserve Bank, 590 F. Supp. 486, 491-92 (S.D.N.Y.1984), aff'd, 786 F.2d 77 (2d Cir. 1986).

A collecting bank is responsible for its own negligence. Md.Com.Law Code Ann. § 4-202(3) (1975). It is excused from liability for "insolvency, neglect, misconduct, mistake or default of another bank or person or for loss or destruction of an item in transit or in the possession of others." Id. The measure of damages is the face amount of the instrument if the item was collectible but for the collecting bank's negligence. Md.Com.Law Code Ann. § 4-103(5) (1975).

In the case of fraud, the UCC scheme places the loss on the party in the best position to prevent it.