Keel v. Group Hospitalization & Medical Services, 695 F. Supp. 223 (E.D. Va. 1988)
[…] That statutory provision, however, governs only the administration of health maintenance organizations (HMOs). See generally Va.Code §§ 38.X-XXXX-XXXX (chapter regulating HMOs). GHMSI is not an HMO, but rather a prepaid health care plan. Cf. Virginia Acad. of Clinical Psychologists v. Blue Shield, 624 F.2d 476 (4th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 916, 101 S. Ct. 1360, 67 L. Ed. 2d 342 (1981) (in an antitrust suit, Blue Shield plans characterized as prepaid health care plans); compare Va.Code § 38.2-4300 (HMO defined as the arrangement of one or more health care plans which primarily consist of "arranging for or providing health care services, as distinguished from mere indemnification against the cost of the services, on a prepaid basis") with Va.Code § 38.2-4201 (health services plan defined as "arrangement for offering or administering health services or similar or related services by a nonstock corporation licensed under this chapter").