United States v. Salzillo, 694 F. Supp. 1560 (N.D. Ga. 1988)
[…] The defendant's motion to strike the affidavit of Freda Heppner is DENIED as moot and the plaintiff's motion for enlargement of time to file motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.

NOTES

[1] For example, the computer printout of the defendant's loan payment history attached to the plaintiff's statement of material facts shows that no payments were made in 1980 but that, in the forty-two months since the defendant allegedly agreed to pay $50.00 a month in November 1983, the plaintiff has made thirty-five payments.

[2] O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4 provides:

Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.