Phico Group, Inc. v. United States, 692 F. Supp. 437 (M.D. Pa. 1988)
[…] No mention is made in (e) of the means by which the refund is obtained. Thus, the fact that plaintiff obtained its refund through a claim for refund, as opposed to an income tax return, does not disturb the conclusion that defendant relieved itself of an obligation to pay interest by refunding the overpayment before plaintiff had even filed its return.

Perhaps the argument on which plaintiff relies most heavily is that barring its claim for interest on the basis of § 6611(e) would undermine the purpose of § 6425, which provides, in part, as follows:

 
(a) Application for adjustment.
 
(1) Time for filing. A corporation may, after the close of the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month thereafter, and before the day on which it files a return for such taxable year, file an application for an adjustment of an overpayment by it of estimated income tax for such taxable year. An application under this subsection shall not constitute a claim for credit or refund ...
 
(b) Allowance of adjustment.
 
(1) Limited examination of application. Within a period of 45 days from the date on which an application for an adjustment is filed under subsection (a), the Secretary shall make, to the extent he deems practicable in such period, a limited examination of the application to discover omissions and errors therein, and shall determine the amount of the adjustment upon the basis of the application and the examination; except that the Secretary may disallow, without further action, any application which he finds contains material omissions or errors which he deems cannot be corrected within such 45 days.
 
(2) Adjustment credited or refunded. The Secretary, within the 45-day period referred to in paragraph (1), may credit the amount of the adjustment against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the corporation and shall refund the remainder to the corporation....

26 U.S.C. § 6425.

The purpose of enacting § 6425 was "to allow a corporation to apply for a quick refund or, more technically, an adjustment of overpayment of estimated tax, immediately after the close of its taxable year." S.Rep. No. 1014, 90th Cong., 2d Sess.