Farley v. Metro North Commuter RR, 690 F. Supp. 268 (S.D.N.Y. 1988)
[…] H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 96-1430, 96th Cong.2d Sess. 80, reprinted in, 1980 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 3978, 4110, 4111.

An exemption under § 10505 does not leave a carrier entirely free from the provisions of the ICA. Exempted carriers remain subject to ICC review in order to ensure that the exempted carriers comply with ICA policy. Under § 10505(d), the ICC can revoke an exemption when it finds that application of a provision of the subtitle "is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101(a)." The legislative history of the Staggers Rail Act notes that "[t]he scope of regulatory authority over railroads by the commission continues to be all inclusive." H.R.Rep. No. 96-1035, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 86, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.