Adams v. Koppers Co., Inc., 684 F. Supp. 399 (W.D. Pa. 1988)
[…] We will first consider the Plan's contention that it is not a proper party under § 1140.

Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 reads in part:

 
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right ... for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.... (emphasis added)

The Act defines the word "person" in its definition section, 29 U.S.C. § 1002. The definition of "person" includes, "an individual, *401 partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or employee organization." Id. at § 1002(9). The Plan argues that § 1140 applies to any "person" who commits the proscribed acts, and that § 1002(9) does not list plans among the numerous entities that qualify as "persons."