Adams v. Koppers Co., Inc., 684 F. Supp. 399 (W.D. Pa. 1988)
[…] Violations of § 1140 also create a civil cause of action under § 1132.

 
A. 29 U.S.C. § 1140

The plaintiffs have asserted against the Plan violations of both the substantive provisions of ERISA and the circumvention section. The Plan proffers two arguments in favor of its Motion to Dismiss, one for each type of violation asserted by the plaintiffs. We will first consider the Plan's contention that it is not a proper party under § 1140.

Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 reads in part:

 
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right ... for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.... (emphasis added)