WILLIAMS ERECTORS OF SUFFOLK CTY. v. Mulach Steel Corp., 684 F. Supp. 357 (E.D.N.Y. 1988)
[…] Second, Mulach argues that the statute precludes only an unauthorized foreign corporation from appearing as a plaintiff in a lawsuit. Where, as here, the foreign corporation appears in New York's courts as a defendant/third-party plaintiff, it is argued that the statute has no application.

While Mulach's first argument raises a question of fact precluding summary judgment, consideration of its second argument requires that it prevail on this motion. Initially, the Court notes that Mulach's position is supported by the plain language of section 1312 which states that a foreign corporation's failure to comply with the statute "shall not prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or proceeding brought in [New York]." BCL § 1312(b) (emphasis added). Certainly, filing a counterclaim and third-party action is within the statute's meaning of "defending" an action.