Holly v. Housing Authority of New Orleans, 684 F. Supp. 1363 (E.D. La. 1988)
[…] Did HANO Violate Section 8 And The Regulations?

Looking to the substance of Holly's statutory claims, the Court concludes that HANO did improperly terminate Holly's benefits in violation of Section 8 and its implementing regulations. Under the regulations, an implementing state agency, like HANO, may refuse to enter into a contract with a participant under the following circumstances:

 
(3) If the applicant or participant has committed any fraud in connection with any federal housing assistance program[; or]
 
(4) If the applicant or participant has violated any Family obligation under the Section 8 Existing Housing Program as stated in § 882.118.

24 C.F.R. § 882.210(b) (3)-(4) (1987).[11] 24 C.F.R. § 882.118, in turn, provides that, among the Section 8 Family obligations is the duty to:

 
(1) Supply such certification, release, information or documentation as [HANO] or HUD determine to be necessary, including ... submissions required for an annual or interim reexamination of Family income and composition.

24 C.F.R. § 882.118(a) (1) (1987).

Under the undisputed facts, Holly has not violated any of the requirements of 24 C.F.R. § 882.210(b) (3)-(4).