Holly v. Housing Authority of New Orleans, 684 F. Supp. 1363 (E.D. La. 1988)
[…] (a) For the purpose of aiding lower-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing housing in accordance with the provisions of this section.

(b) (1) The Secretary [of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development] is authorized to enter into annual contributions contracts with public housing agencies pursuant to which such agencies may enter into contracts to make assistance payments to owners of existing dwelling units in accordance with this section....

42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a)-(b) (1) (1982 & 1987 Supp.)

[2] 24 C.F.R. § 882.212(a) provides:

(a) Regular reexaminations. The PHA [HANO] must reexamine the income and composition of all Families at least once every 12 months. After consultation with the Family and upon verification of the information, the PHA [HANO] shall make appropriate adjustments in the Total Tenant Payment....

24 C.F.R. § 882.212(a) (1987).

[3] The HANO form referred to "household members". The HUD regulations, on the hand, refers to "family composition". Neither party makes an issue of this distinction in terms.