Maldonado v. Hodel, 683 F. Supp. 1322 (D. Utah 1988)
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] For a more detailed discussion of the Ute Partition Act, see Affiliated Ute Citizens v. United States, 406 U.S. 128, 133-139, 92 S. Ct. 1456, 1462-1465, 31 L. Ed. 2d 741 (1972); United States v. Felter, 546 F. Supp. 1002, 1004-06 (D.Utah 1982), aff'd, 752 F.2d 1505 (10th Cir.1985).

[2] See Affiliated Ute Citizens v. United States, 406 U.S. 128, 133 n. 3, 92 S. Ct. 1456, 1462 n. 3, 31 L. Ed. 2d 741 (1972), wherein the Court stated that, "For purposes of consistency and clarity," it felt compelled to use the statutory terms "full-blood" and "mixed blood."

[3] 25 U.S.C. § 677e, in relevant part, provides:

The mixed-blood members of the tribe ... shall have the right to organize for their common welfare, and may adopt an appropriate constitution and bylaws which shall become effective when ratified by a majority vote of the adult mixed-blood members of the tribe at a special election ... such constitution may provide for the selection of authorized representatives who shall have power to take any action that is required by this subchapter to be taken by the mixed-blood members as a group.

[4] The purposes of the UDC were also set forth in the Articles of Incorporation of the Ute Distribution Corporation, Art. IV, as follows:

[T]o manage jointly with the Tribal Business Committee