Federal Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp. v. Quinlan, 678 F. Supp. 174 (E.D. Mich. 1988)
[…] There is obvious lack of sense and justice in a rule which permits the entire burden of a loss, for which two defendants were equally, unintentionally responsible, to be shouldered onto one alone, according to the accident of a successful levy of execution, the existence of liability insurance, the plaintiff's whim or spite, or his collusion with the other wrongdoer, while the latter goes scot free. Moyses at 335, 174 N.W.2d 797.

Subsequently, P.A.1974, No. 318 amended the contribution statute to allow contribution among persons "jointly and severally" liable. (M.C.L. § 600.2925a). The amended act also provided that "[t]his section does not apply to breaches of trust or other fiduciary obligations." (M.C.L. § 600.2925a(8)). Although the common law bars contribution among intentional tort feasors (Moyses at 334, 174 N.W.2d 797), no such prohibition exists for the statutory right to contribution. Hunt v.