Lee v. Sperry Corp., 678 F. Supp. 1415 (D. Minn. 1987)
[…] [3] The parties' dispute over whether plaintiff received the amended version of 6.3.1.1 is not material. The revised handbook states that "the establishment and maintenance of operating policies and procedures by the Company [does not] create a contract of employment." As stated above, plaintiff admits receiving the revised handbook with this language.

[4] Moreover, no employment contract exists here into which an implied covenant could be read, if that were permissible under Minnesota law.

[5] Minn.Stat. § 181.14 provides in part:

If the employer disputes the amount of wages or commissions claimed by the employee under the provisions of this section or section 181.13, and the employer makes a legal tender of the amount which the employer in good faith claims to be due, the employer shall not be liable for any sum greater than the amount so tendered and interest thereon at the legal rate, unless, in an action brought in a court having jurisdiction, the employee recovers a greater sum than the amount so tendered with interest thereon....