Lee v. Sperry Corp., 678 F. Supp. 1415 (D. Minn. 1987)
[…] On July 9, 1986, he sent a letter demanding the wages. After several exchanges of letters, defendant sent plaintiff a check for one and one-half days wages on December 30, 1986. Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to a statutory penalty equal to 15 days wages as a result of defendant's failure to pay and has moved for summary judgment on this claim.

Minn.Stat. § 181.13 provides in part:

 
When any person, firm, company, association, or corporation employing labor within this state discharges a servant or employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge shall become immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. If the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after such demand, ... the discharged employee may charge and collect the amount of the employee's average daily earnings at the rate agreed upon in the contract of employment, for such period, not exceeding 15 days, after the expiration of the 24 hours, as the employer is in default, until full payment or other settlement, satisfactory to the discharged employee, is made.

Defendant points out that the demand for wages was made almost six months after plaintiff's termination and almost one year after the time in question. This delay, defendant argues, makes it impossible to determine whether plaintiff actually worked one and one-half days.