Brownstein v. Dow Corning Wright, 678 F. Supp. 1151 (E.D. Pa. 1988)
[…] In Count IV, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant expressly warranted through sales and marketing literature, publications, advertisements, oral representations and/or written representations or affirmations of fact that their surgical implant product could safely be used in the manner and purpose intended by the plaintiff.

Under the Uniform Commercial Code, the statute of limitations period applicable to a breach of warranty action is four years. 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725. See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(2).

Section 2725 provides in part:

 
(a) General rule.An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
 
(b) Accrual of cause of action.A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Thus, except for explicit warranties of future performance, 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725 expressly rejects a discovery rule similar to the one that has developed in personal injury actions.