United States v. McMahon, 673 F. Supp. 8 (D. Me. 1987)
[…] But as learning improved and synthetic drugs were developed and abused, legislative bodies enacted "dangerous drug" laws. Persistent efforts led to successful synthesizing of THC about 1960, so that synthetic THC soon became available as a substitute for the organic substance. Contemporaneously, conventional wisdom held that drugs, substances and their immediate precursors should be controlled and regulated under one umbrella controlled substances act.

(Footnote omitted.)

Federal drug regulations explicitly define THC under Schedule I as synthetic THC. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d) (listing "Marihuana" and "Tetrahydrocannabinois" separately, and defining "Tetrahydrocannabinois" as "[s]ynthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis ...").

[6] The legislative history supports this conclusion. See 81 Cong.Rec. H5690 (daily ed. June 14, 1937) (statement of Rep. Vinson) ("May I say ... that the term `marihuana' refers to the same thing that we heard throughout the years termed `hashish.'"). United States v.