Farmers Export Co., Inc. v. Energy Terminals, Inc., 673 F. Supp. 715 (E.D. Pa. 1987)
[…] Id., 506 A.2d at 871, quoting Builders Supply Co. v. McCabe, 366 Pa. 322, 77 A.2d 368, 371 (1951). See also Helz v. Pittsburgh, 387 Pa. 169, 127 A.2d 89 (1956).

In the case at bar, both parties were involved in the events leading up to the injury, and each has been found negligent. Therefore, common liability exists, and the principles of comparative negligence will be utilized to apportion liability.

The Court finds that the Pennsylvania Comparative Negligence Statute, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7102, governs the apportionment *723 of liability and damages in this case. The statute states that:

 
Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant, each defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages in the ratio of the amount of his causal negligence to the amount of causal negligence attributed to all defendants against whom recovery is allowed. Any defendant who is so compelled to pay more than his percentage share may seek contribution.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(b).

After careful analysis of the record, exhibits, and briefs submitted by counsel, this Court concludes that Farmers was compelled by the settlement to pay damages in excess of its amount of causal negligence.