Pruitt v. UNITED BROTH. OF CARPENTERS & JOINERS, 673 F. Supp. 441 (N.D. Ga. 1987)
[…] Therefore, the remaining issue as to the Title I claim is whether there are any genuine issues of material fact in light of the clear and convincing evidence standard to be applied at trial.

Finally, the Court determined that plaintiff's state law claim was pre-empted by the LMRDA. Therefore, defendants were granted summary judgment on that claim.

 
Discussion of Renewed Motion for Summary Judgment 
A. Title III

Plaintiff originally asserted that the trusteeship was maintained for the illegal purpose of keeping him from taking his elected position. Title III of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 461, et seq., sets out the purposes for which a trusteeship may be established and maintained. 29 U.S.C. § 462. Section 464(c) states that a trusteeship is presumed to be validly maintained for eighteen months absent "clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 302 [29 U.S.C. § 462]." (Emphasis added.)

Pruitt does not assert that the trusteeship was not maintained for "a purpose" allowable under the Act.