Transamerica Corp. v. United States, 670 F. Supp. 1454 (N.D. Cal. 1986)
[…] More important, the government's approach creates a potential conflict in application between § 1012 and § 461 where one need not exist. The I.R.S. concern about the inclusion of overly contingent liabilities in the basis of a property of an accrual taxpayer can be addressed by applying the § 461 "all events" test in a manner consistent with the cases analyzing contingent liabilities under § 1012.

Section 461(a) states that deductions "shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in calculating taxable income." Section 167(a) in turn allows a depreciation deduction for exhaustion of property used in trade or business.