Carpenters Local 1471 v. Bar-Con, Inc., 668 F. Supp. 560 (S.D. Miss. 1987)
[…] Bar-Con has asserted a counterclaim seeking recovery from plaintiffs for the contributions which Bar-Con erroneously paid into the individual retirement accounts of its employees. Whether this relief is available depends on whether a private right of action may be implied from the ERISA section which allows an employer to seek recovery of erroneous payments from a trust fund. The relevant ERISA section, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c) (1), provides that "the assets of an ERISA plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries...." The section further provides that,

In case of a contribution ...