Commercial Agency v. Loe, 667 F. Supp. 359 (S.D. Miss. 1987)
[…] See Ellis, 646 F.2d at 1107. And, in this case, the court is of the opinion that a Mississippi state court would apply its own statute of limitations. See Cowan v. Ford Motor Co. 694 F.2d 104, 107 (5th Cir.1982); see also Davis v. National Gypsum Co., 743 F.2d 1132, 1134 (5th Cir.1984). The issue which this court must now determine is what statute of limitations under Mississippi law is applicable to the present controversy.

Section 15-1-23 provides in pertinent part as follows:

 
In all cases, no suit or action shall hereafter be commenced or brought upon any installment note, or series of notes of three or more, whether due or not, where said note or notes are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or otherwise, upon any property, real or personal, unless the same is commenced or brought within one year from the date of the foreclosure or sale of the property pledged as security for said note or notes.

It is undisputed that this is an action on the installment note executed by Loe. That note was secured by a security agreement executed not by Lamar Loe individually, but by Lamar Loe Leasing Company. Finally, this action was not commenced within one year from the date of the foreclosure and sale of the collateral pledged as security for the installment note.[5] Plaintiff concedes these facts, as it clearly must, but nevertheless takes the position that section 15-1-23 is the incorrect statute of limitations to be applied since that section applies only where the maker of the note