United States v. Camejo, 666 F. Supp. 1542 (S.D. Fla. 1987)
[…] Lastly, the general rule referred to by the Moyer court only prohibits a third party from challenging the underlying merits of the assessment, i.e., the correctness of the IRS determination of outstanding tax liability.

In contrast to the Moyer facts, the party instituting suit in the instant case is the United States, suing to enforce a lien under 26 U.S.C. § 7403. Pursuant to § 7403, all persons having a lien upon or interest in the property at issue shall be made parties and upon notice, the Court shall "proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property". 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b), (c). When the Government seeks the aid of the Courts in enforcing an assessment, it opens the assessment to judicial scruitiny in all respects. United States v. O'Connor, 291 F.2d 520 (2nd Cir.1961); Quinn v. Hook, 231 F. Supp. 718 (E.D.Penn.1964).