United States v. 71.22 Acres of Land in Utah County, Utah, 665 F. Supp. 885 (D. Utah 1987)
[…] Section 8, 43 U.S.C. § 383, provides:

 
Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intending to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of such sections, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing in such sections shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof.

These provisions were discussed at some length in California v. United States. In that case, the United States sought to impound 2.4 million acre feet of water behind the New Melones Dam in Central California.