United States v. 71.22 Acres of Land in Utah County, Utah, 665 F. Supp. 885 (D. Utah 1987)
[…] II. 
A.

UP & L's motion to dismiss relies primarily on sections 7 and 8 of the Reclamation Act of 1902 and a recent United States Supreme Court decision interpreting those *887 provisions. California v. United States, 438 U.S. 645, 98 S. Ct. 2985, 57 L. Ed. 2d 1018 (1978). UP & L contends that this authority requires the U.S. to comply with state law when condemning water rights and diversion facilities for a reclamation project.

Section 7 of the Reclamation Act of 1902, 43 U.S.C. § 421 provides:

 
Where, in carrying out the provisions of this Act it becomes necessary to acquire any rights or property, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire the same for the United States by purchase or condemnation under judicial process, and to pay from the reclamation fund the sums which may be needed for that purpose, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General of the United States upon every application of the Secretary of the Interior, under such sections, to cause proceedings to be commenced for condemnation within thirty days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.

Section 8, 43 U.S.C. § 383, provides:

 
Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intending to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of such sections, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing in such sections shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof.