Aben v. Dallwig, 665 F. Supp. 523 (E.D. Mich. 1987)
[…] NOTES

[1] Plaintiff also argues that Defendants' reliance on 28 U.S.C. § 1443 as a basis for removal was improper. Even assuming that Plaintiff is correct, remand would not be warranted because Defendants also rely on 28 U.S.C. § 1441 as providing a statutory basis for removal.

[2] Defendants rely on two district court decisions interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c). See VanDorn v. Huffman, 221 F. Supp. 285 (E.D.Ill.1963); Morschauser v. American News Co., 158 F. Supp. 517 (S.D.N.Y.1958). Those cases are inapposite. Section 1441(c) provides:

Whenever a separate and independent claim or cause of action, which would be removable if sued upon alone, is joined with one or more otherwise non-removable claims or causes of action, the entire case may be removed and the district court may determine all issues therein, or, in its discretion, may remand all matters not otherwise within its original jurisdiction.