Herbert v. United States, 662 F. Supp. 573 (S.D.N.Y. 1987)
[…] While it is true that the legislative history underlying the enactment of Title VII discloses no express reference by Congress to exemption of the payments and other statutory benefits from the federal income tax, we find that such an exemption is consistent with a broader reading of the spirit and purposes of Title VII, as therein contained.

In implementing Title VII, Congress was not only interested in replacing the costly protection scheme of Title V, as suggested here by the Government. Congress also sought to provide "an alternative employee protection" plan. 45 U.S.C. § 1101(5). A straightforward expression of purpose can be found at 45 U.S.C. § 1101, "Congressional findings and declarations", which states in pertinent part that:

 
"(4) the provisions for protection of employees of bankrupt railroads contained in the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 [45 U.S.C.A. § 701 et seq.] have resulted in the payment of benefits far in excess of levels anticipated at the time of enactment, have imposed an excessive fiscal burden on the Federal taxpayer, and are now an obstacle to the establishment of improved rail service and continued rail employment in the Northeast region of the United States; and
 
(5) Since holding Conrail liable for employee protection payments would destroy its prospects of becoming a profitable carrier and further injure its employees, an alternative employee protection system must be developed and funded."

We infer from this explicit declaration that the purposes of the alternative system were twofold: to have the Federal Government, i.e., the federal taxpayer, fund the system at less cost; while at the same time continuing to protect the former Conrail employee.