Walker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 661 F. Supp. 930 (D. Del. 1987)
[…] Before setting forth the particular facts of this case, an additional section of the Insurance Code should be examined, because the legal issues presented by this case center on the application of 18 Del.C. § 3902 to policies issued through the assigned risk plan. Section 3902 provides in part:

 
(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.
 
(1) No such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer or group of affiliated insurers describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein.... The coverage herein required may be referred to as uninsured vehicle coverage.
 
(2) The amount of coverage to be so provided shall not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury and property damage liability insurance provided for under the motorist financial responsibility laws of this State....
 
....
 
(b) Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limit of bodily injury set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.

The statutory purpose behind section 3902 is clear.