Icaza v. Shultz, 656 F. Supp. 819 (D.D.C. 1987)
[…] Any such declaration will have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such. 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (1986 Supp.).

[4] This Court must determine the applicable limitations period by ascertaining "the basic nature of the suit in which the issues involved would have been litigated if the Declaratory Judgment Act had not been adopted." Romer v. Leary, 425 F.2d 186, 188 (2d Cir.1970). Thus, the Court is led to 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) which provides the substantive basis for a declaration of nationality from this Court.

[5] In relevant part, § 1503(a) states:

(a) Proceedings for declaration of United States nationality. If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of title 28, United States Code [28 USCS § 2201], against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States,.... An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege ....

8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (emphasis added).

Although § 1503(a) refers to a person "within the United States," the Supreme Court has extended the benefit of the § 1503(a) declaratory judgment procedure to persons outside of the United States as well. See Rusk v.