Icaza v. Shultz, 656 F. Supp. 819 (D.D.C. 1987)
[…] The action was transferred to this Court by order dated May 30, 1986.

 
III. DISCUSSION 
A. Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff brought the instant action under the Declaratory Judgment Act, as amended, 28 U.S.C. § 2201.[3] Defendants correctly *822 note, however, that the statutory provision which specifically addresses the type of relief requested by plaintiff in this case is contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1503 (1978).[4] That statute enables an individual claiming a denial of a right to U.S. citizenship to bring an action for declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).[5] Individuals desiring a declaration of citizenship, however, are required under § 1503(a) to bring an action seeking such declaratory relief "within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege."

The pivotal matter, therefore, is a determination of the date upon which plaintiff's denial of citizenship was final. Defendants assert that the applicable date is October 15, 1979, when plaintiff's application for a passport was rejected.