Engelmeyer v. Production Credit Ass'n of Midlands, 652 F. Supp. 1235 (D.S.D. 1987)
[…] Such a corporation has no state citizenship for jurisdictional purposes unless Congress so enacts.'" Wright, Miller & Cooper, Federal Practice & Procedure, Jurisdiction Second § 3627 (1984); Burton v. United States Olympic Committee, at 519; Monsanto Company v. Tennessee Valley Authority at 650. Without state citizenship, a federal court may not exercise diversity jurisdiction. Id.

Defendants contend that Congress bestowed state citizenship upon the PCA by enacting 12 U.S.C. § 2258. This section of the Farm Credit Act, which relates to production credit associations, provides:

 
Each institution of the System shall for the purposes of jurisdiction be deemed to be a citizen of the state, commonwealth, or District of Columbia in which its principal office is located.

12 U.S.C. § 2258 (1977).

The legislative history of § 2258 indicates that Congress did intend to provide state citizenship to production credit associations for jurisdictional purposes.