Continental Can Co. v. Poultry Processing, Inc., 649 F. Supp. 570 (D. Me. 1986)
[…] See generally J. White & R. Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-3, at 55 (2d ed. 1980); see also Thompson Printing Machinery Co. v. B.F. Goodrich Co., 714 F.2d 744, 746 (7th Cir. 1983) (merchants exception to the U.C.C. statute of frauds takes away the statutory defense; "sender [of written confirmation] must still persuade the trier of fact that a contract was in fact made orally"); but see Cives Corp. v. Callier Steel Pipe & Tube, Inc., 482 A.2d 852, 856-57 (Me.1984) (relying on document satisfying section 2-201 to establish a term of the contract).

The Code is explicit regarding the extent to which Defendant's admission may be used to enforce the contract: "the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted." 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-201(3) (b). Some courts have extended this statutory language to include any terms about which the parties disagree. Allen v.