United States v. Hunter, 645 F. Supp. 758 (N.D.N.Y 1986)
[…] January 15, 1981). Although it might not have been aware that such a right existed, the predicates for its right of action were present, that is: (1) the United States was authorized or required by law to furnish medical care to Thompson; (2) it did furnish such medical care to Thompson; (3) the medical care was necessary because Thompson had been injured; and (4) Thompson's injuries resulted from circumstances creating a tort liability upon the defendant herein, Lizzie Hunter. See 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). The Act clearly states that in any action thereunder, the United States can sue for "the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished". Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff had three years from January 15, 1981 to commence a lawsuit for the care and treatment furnished to Thompson, and for any care and treatment which it might reasonably foresee would be furnished to Thompson, for injuries resulting from his fall.