United States v. Hunter, 645 F. Supp. 758 (N.D.N.Y 1986)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). The Act clearly states that in any action thereunder, the United States can sue for "the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished". Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff had three years from January 15, 1981 to commence a lawsuit for the care and treatment furnished to Thompson, and for any care and treatment which it might reasonably foresee would be furnished to Thompson, for injuries resulting from his fall. To hold otherwise would subject the defendant to continuous lawsuits.

This does not, however, end the court's inquiry. Section 2416(c) of 28 U.S.C. reads as follows:

 
For the purpose of computing the limitation periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all periods during which
 
....
 
... facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances [.]