Reid v. Walsh, 645 F. Supp. 685 (M.D. La. 1986)
[…] [11] Katz v. Amos Treat & Co., 411 F.2d 1046, 1055 (2d Cir.1969); Houlihan v. Anderson-Stokes, Inc., 434 F. Supp. 1319, 1322 (D.D.C. 1977); LeCroy v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 585 F. Supp. 753, 758 (E.D.Ark.1984).

[12] Galindo v. Prescision American, 754 F.2d 1212, 1216 (5th Cir.1985).

[13] Ferguson v. National Broadcasting Co., 584 F.2d 111, 114 (5th Cir.1978) and Munoz v. International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees & Moving Picture Machine Operators, 563 F.2d 205, 214 (5th Cir.1977).

[14] Section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(2), provides:

Any person who

. . . . .

(2) offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 77c of this title, other than paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of said section), by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.

[15] Louisiana Civil Code article 2315 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it."

[16] See note 5 supra, for the text of Section 13 of the Securities Act of 1933.