Reid v. Walsh, 645 F. Supp. 685 (M.D. La. 1986)
[…] [3] The defendants labeled this motion and the motion to dismiss the § 12(2) claims, discussed infra, as motions to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b) (2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In a supplemental memorandum filed by the defendants, they concede that these motions were mislabeled and should have been submitted pursuant to Rule 12(b) (6).

[4] Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77e, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly

(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or

(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.

. . . . .

(c) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section 77h of this title.

[5] Section 13 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77m provides: