Reid v. Walsh, 645 F. Supp. 685 (M.D. La. 1986)
[…] . . . . .

(c) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section 77h of this title.

[5] Section 13 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77m provides:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or section § 77l(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.

[6] On April 11, 1985, the plaintiffs filed four lawsuits against the defendants Douglas Walsh, David McCollister and Equitivest, Inc.