Reid v. Walsh, 645 F. Supp. 685 (M.D. La. 1986)
[…] Finally, the Court finds that defendants' motion for summary judgment on the Section 12(2) and Article 2315 claims asserted by Wilcox and Thibodeaux must be denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Charles M. Reid, A.E. Hood Enterprises, Samuel Crockard Terry, Jr., Dr. Derris W. Ray, Dr. Steve Chatelain, Dr. R. Vincent Kidd, Dr. J. Nelson Perret, Dr. Kyle L. Caulfield, Dr. David E. Gaudin, Glen A. Peck, Cindy S. Hood, William K. Hood, Clifton N. Ourso, Charles K. Thibodeaux and David Wilcox are the named plaintiffs in this case.

[2] Section 12(1) of the Securities of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(1), provides:

Any person who

(1) offers or sells a security in violation of 77e of this title ...

shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.

[3] The defendants labeled this motion and the motion to dismiss the § 12(2) claims, discussed infra, as motions to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b) (2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In a supplemental memorandum filed by the defendants, they concede that these motions were mislabeled and should have been submitted pursuant to Rule 12(b) (6).

[4] Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77e, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly

(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or

(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.

. . . . .

(c) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the